The Upper School Fine Arts Department builds upon the enthusiasm generated for the arts in earlier years. In Middle and High School, students gain a deeper understanding of the cultural importance of the arts through studying art history as well as through working in a wide array of mediums to create the perfect balance between information and application.
Visual arts students at Calvary Day School spend most of their time in class and in clubs getting their hands dirty and exploring different avenues of artistic expression as they hone their skills and develop a personal aesthetic. Throughout the year, students experiment and create in order to showcase their artistic visions. Work in multiple disciplines is encouraged, through frequent on-campus displays and at the annual Art Show, visitors see works of photography, sculpture, painting, drawing, etching, and mixed media.
Calvary’s visual artists learn to appreciate the cultural value of art as something that is both useful and beautiful. The members of the art staff are both gifted and innovative, and their expertise and passion help foster a personal artistic rigor in each student. As students become acquainted with the art of the masters in traditional forms, they learn to comment on contemporary issues through their own pieces. Calvary students understand the multiple purposes of art, and they strive to produce work that is adventurous and memorable.
The practical culmination of a year’s worth of artistic production is shared through the Beacon, Calvary’s award-winning yearbook. From the photographers who capture the essence of Calvary, to the writers and designers who present the story each school year with clarity and style, the yearbook artists fully understand the practical implications of their art. Visual arts students who work in graphic design and photography have the opportunity to publish their work in the Beacon. Calvary’s Beacon has won national awards for excellence in yearbook publications. The talent and dedication of the many student artists are at the center of the continued success of the yearbook.

Visual Arts Faculty

List of 3 members.

Fine Arts Awards

List of 6 items.

  • Beacon Awards

    Georgia Scholastic Press Association
    All Georgia (Best in State) - 2018
    General Excellence Award - 2018
    Superior – 2017
    Superior – 2016
    Superior – 2015
    General Excellence Award – 2014
    Superior – 2014
    Superior – 2013
    Superior - 2012

    Columbia Scholastic Press Association
    Gold Medalist – 2016
    Gold Medalist – 2015
    Gold Medalist – 2014
    Gold Medalist – 2013
    Gold Medalist - 2012

    Southern Interscholastic Press Association
    All-Southern 2016
    All-Southern 2015

    National Scholastic Press Association
    All-American with 4 Marks of Distinction - 2017
    All-American with 4 Marks of Distinction – 2016
    First Class Honor – 2015
    First Class Honor – 2013


    Quill & Scroll
    2016 - The Blue & Gold Staff Excellence in Comprehensive Writing Award (given to three staffs in the country, and is the highest achievement given by Q&S)

  • Beacon - Individual Awards

    2018

    GEORGIA SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION

    All-Georgia
     ("Best in State" - given to only one student per category)
    Brandon Brooks [Portrait Photography]
    Brandon Brooks [Sports Photography]
    Haley Burke, Colton Taylor, Nicole Crowley [Theme Development]
    Chandler Prevatt [Illustration]
    Addison Scarbrough [Special Interest Story]

    Superior
    Taylor Bandy [Special Interest Story]
    Brandon Brooks [News Photography]
    Brandon Brooks [Feature Photography]
    Haley Burke [Portrait Photography]
    Haley Burke [Feature Photography]
    Haley Burke, Colton Taylor, Nicole Crowley [Cover Design]
    Chelsea Daniels [Spread Design]
    Emma Hearn [Yearbook Story]
    Abby Hunsinger [News Photography]
    McKaela Kramer [Yearbook Story]
    Elliot Scarbrough [Information Graphic]
    Bailey Strickland [Sports Photography]
    Colton Taylor [Spread Design]


    2017

    GEORGIA SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION

    All Georgia ("Best in State" given to one student in the state per category)
    Staff (Theme Development)
    Brandon Brooks (Feature Photography)
    Haley Burke (News Photography)
    Haley Burke (Sports Photography)
    Avery Householder (Portrait Photography)

    Superior
    Staff (Cover Design)
    Rachel Anderson (Advertising Design)
    Brandon Brooks (Portrait Photography)
    Brandon Brooks (Sports Photography)
    Nichole Crowley (Special Interest Story)
    Addison Scarbrough (Yearbook Story)


    Southern Interscholastic Press Association 
    Abby Brunn: 1st Place for Academic Copy [Literary Journal story]
    Avery Householder: 1st Place for Ads/Community Copy [Backpack Mission story]
    Abby Brunn: 3rd Place for People Copy [Ryan Mell story]
    Haley Burke: 3rd Place for People Copy [Laura Bielic story]
     
    Columbia Scholastic Press Association
    Abby Brunn: 3rd Place for Feature writing [HS Trips story]
    Addison Scarbrough: Certificate of Merit for Personality profile [Scarbrough story]

    Haley Burke: 1 of five students selected for the 2018 GSPA Student Advisory Board
  • Band Awards

    1994
    Oglethorpe University - H.O.D. Camp Majorettes Superior Routine
     
    1995
    Oglethorpe University - H.O.D. Camp Majorettes Superior Routine
     
    2000
    Sound of Gold Marching Championship Best in Class D - Majorette
    Sound of Gold Marching Championship - Competition Excellent Band
    Sound of Gold Marching Championship Competition Superior Majorette
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Drill Team/Majorettes
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Percussion
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Overall
     
    2001
    Coastal Empire Classic Overall Band - Excellent
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Drill Team/Majorette
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Drum Major
     
    2002
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Drill Team/Majorette
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Percussion
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Drum Major
     
    2003
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Band
    Coastal Empire Classic First Place A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Percussion
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorette
     
    2004
    East Georgia Marching Band Festival and Championships - Superior Band
    East Georgia Marching Band Festival Percussions Superior
    East Georgia Marching Band Festival Majorettes Excellent
    East Georgia Marching Band Festival Colorguard Excellent
     
    2005
    Coastal Empire Classic First Place Band A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic First Place Music Performance A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic First Place Visual Performance A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic First Place General Effect A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
    Coastal Empire Classic First Place Percussions A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic First Place Color Guard A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic First Place Majorettes A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Band
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Percussion
    Coastal Empire Classic  Excellent Color Guard
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Majorette
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorettes
    East Georgia Marching Band Festival Superior Band
    East Georgia Marching Band Festival Runner Up Class A - Percussion
    East Georgia Marching Band Festival Majorettes Excellent
    East Georgia Marching Band Festival Percussions Excellent
    East Georgia Marching Band Festival Best in Class A Majorettes
     
    2006
    Royal City Classic Superior Majorette Class A
    Royal City Classic Best Color Guard First Place Class A
    Royal City Classic Excellent Color Guard Class A
    Royal City Classic Excellent Visual Effect Class A
    Royal City Classic Best Majorette First Place Class A
    Royal City Classic Superior Marching and Maneuvering Class A
    Royal City Classic Excellent Music
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
    Coastal Empire Classic First Place Majorettes A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic Second Place Percussion A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorettes
     
    2007
    Super Bowl of Sound Excellent Flag Line
    Super Bowl of Sound Excellent Drum Major
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorette Class A
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
    Coastal Empire Classic Second Place General Effect Class A
    Coastal Empire Classic Second Place Band Class A
    Coastal Empire Classic Most Outstanding Majorette
     
    2008
    Sound of Silver Invitational Best Majorette in Class A
    Sound of Silver Invitational Runner-Up Percussion In Class A
    Sound of Silver Invitational Excellent Band
    Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Majorette
    Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Color Guard
    Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Percussion
    Coastal Empire Classic Second Place General Effect A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic Second Place Music Performance A Class
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Percussion
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorette
    Coastal Empire Classic Second Place Band Class A
    Coastal Empire Classic Most Outstanding Majorette
    Coastal Empire Classic  First Place Majorettes Class A
    Richmond Hill Christmas Parade Third Place School Band
     
    2009
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorette
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
    Coastal Empire Classic Third Place Class A
    Richmond Hill Christmas Parade Second Place School Band
    Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Color Guard
    Sound of Silver Invitational Excellent Dance Line
    Sound of Silver Invitational Excellent Band
    Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Percussion
    Sound of Silver Invitational Second Place Class A Percussion
    Sound of Silver Invitational Second Place Band Class A
    Sound of Silver Invitational Best in Class Majorette Class A
    Sound of Silver Invitational Second Place Dance Class A
     
    2010
    Sound of Silver Excellent Band
    Sound of SIlver Excellent Percussion
    Sound of Silver Excellent Drum Major
    Sound of Silver Excellent Color Guard
    Sound of Silver Invitational Best in Class A Majorette
    Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Majorette
    Coastal Empire Classic Superior Majorette
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Band
    Coastal Empire Classic Excellent Color Guard
    Coastal Empire Classic Best in Class A
    Coastal Empire Classic Best Overall Majorette
     
    2011
    East Georgia Marching Festival Excellent Color Guard
    East Georgia Marching Festival Class A Third Color Guard
    East Georgia Marching Festival Superior Drum Line
    East Georgia Marching Festival Class A Second Drum Line
    Sound of Silver Invitational Superior Color Guard
    Sound of Silver Invitational Third in Class A Percussions
     
    2016
    World Strides OnStage Concert Band - Third Place
     
     
     
  • John Phillips Sousa Award

    2017 - Ariel Wolfe
    2016 - Hannah Jordan
    2015 - Mary Margaret Tarsitano
    2014 - Garrett Rogers
    2013 - Kristen Kauhane
    2012 - Thomas Coker
    2011 - Brennan Short
    2010 - Brennan Short
    2009 - Heather Eidam
    2008 - Richard Pershey
    2007 - Shelley Bartlett.
    2006 - Chris Browning
    2005 - Shelley Bartlett
    2004 - Richard Tarsitano
    2003 - Shelley Bartlett
    2002 - Mallory Bowers
    2001 - Danielle Hearn
    2000 - Stephanie Reeves
    1999 - Jennifer Gardner
    1998 - Wendy Parkman
    1997 - Jordan Lee
    1996 - Ben Fordham
    1995 - Stacy Upson
    1994 - Chris Dyches
    1993 - Melissa Humphries
    1992 - Milton Ivie
    1991 - Joey Rainey
     
  • Regional Literary Competition

    2017 - Regional Literary Competition, Savina Carter and Zoe Culbreth, First Place for Dramatic Duo Scene

    2016 - Regional Literary Competition, Savina Carter and Cole Williamson, Second Place for Comedic Duo Scene

    2014 -  Regional Literary Competition, Tyler Evans, Matt Hill, Josh Munn, and Dalton Prevatt First Place Male Quartet
     
  • One Act

    2015 - One Act Patrick Daugherty "Best Actor"

Calvary Day School

Calvary Day School offers a Christ-centered educational experience for grades Pre-K – 12 through the development of the total student- spiritually, academically, socially, and physically. We provide the best, most affordable private education in Savannah, Georgia.